Case 3:15-cv-02287-BAS-NLS Document 40 Filed 02/14/17 PageID.1161 Page 1 of 34
[…] 13 14 15
16
16
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Administered Laws and Regulations (Consumer Financial Protection Act)
12 U.S.C. § 5567
Prohibits retaliation against a covered person who reports violations of laws subject to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s jurisdiction or violations of its regulations
31 U.S.C. § 5328
Prohibits retaliation against a covered person who reports violations of bank recordkeeping and reporting requirements and anti-money laundering provisions
12 U.S.C. § 1831j
Prohibits retaliation against a covered person who reports a possible violation of law, “gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety”
17 18
19
Bank Secrecy Act
19 20 21 22
20
23 24 25
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Administered Laws and Regulations (Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act)
23
California Labor Code Section 1102.5
Cal. Labor Code § 1102.5(b)
24