THE STATUTORY STRUCTURE IN WHICH THE CHEMICAL TRADE ADVISORY COMMITTEE OPERATES.................................................2 A.
[…] Since ISAC-3 meetings have terminated, my ability to supply accurate information and guidance to my customers and prospective customers has been seriously impaired. DeLisi Declaration ¶¶ 7-8. This access to inside information is in sharp contrast to the dearth of public information about trade negotiations. While the Trade Act explicitly makes the trade advisory committees subject to FACA, it establishes an exception to FACA’s ordinary rules requiring open meetings, records, and public participation for the ISACs. 19 U.S.C. § 2155(f). Under that exception, advisory committee proceedings and records may be closed to the public “whenever and to the extent it is determined by the President or his designee that such meetings will be concerned with matters the disclosure of which would seriously compromise the Government’s negotiating 6
objectives or bargaining positions with respect to” trade agreements or trade policies. Id. § 2155(f)(2). The USTR is the President’s designee for making such determinations by virtue of Exec. Order No. 11,846, 40 Fed. Reg. 14,291 (1975).