THE STATUTORY STRUCTURE IN WHICH THE CHEMICAL TRADE ADVISORY COMMITTEE OPERATES.................................................2 A.
[…] Subsection (a) offers a litany of matters on which the ISACs and other advisory committees may provide advice: (1) U.S. negotiating positions and bargaining positions; (2) the implementation, operation, and effectiveness of trade agreements; (3) trade dispute settlements; (4) actions taken under U.S. trade laws; (5) “important developments in other areas of trade for which there must be developed a proper policy response”; and (6) “other matters arising in connection with the development, implementation, and administration of the trade policy of the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 2155(a)(1)-(2). The Trade Act provision specifically laying out the mandate of the ISACs refers back to this core authorizing provision. Accordingly, the ISACs “shall . . . provide policy advice, technical advice and information, and advice on other factors relevant to the matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section.” Id. § 2155(d). Similarly, the ISACs must be consulted on “a continuing and timely basis” and must be given information regarding:
21
(1)
significant issues and developments; and