Vol. 17 No. 1
[…] 226
227
228
229
230
231
234 235 232 233
238 239 240 236 237
50
Associates, LLC, 131 A.D.3d 945, 15 N.Y.S.3d 891 (2d Dept 2015) See New York Timber, LLC v. Seneca Companies, 133 A.D.3d 576, 19 N.Y.S.3d 78 (2d Dept 2015); see also Yunga v. Yonkers Contracting Company, Inc., 134 A.D.3d 1031, 21 N.Y.S.3d 716 (2d Dept 2015). Id. Id. See e.g. Singh v. CBCS Construction Corp., 2016 WL 1230769 (2d Dept 2016). See 22 NYCRR 202.21(e); Gianacopoulos v. Corona, 133 A.D.3d 565, 18 N.Y.S.3d 558 (2d Dept 2015); Saravullo v. Tillotson, 132 A.D.3d 1399, 17 N.Y.S.3d 263 (4th Dept 2015). Note that pursuant to CPLR 2103(b)(2), “where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period if the mailing is made within the state.” Thus, where a note of issue is served only by regular mail, a motion to vacate it should be heard if made within 25 days after that service; see Levy v. Schaefer, 160 A.D.2d 1182, 1183, 555 N.Y.S.2d 192 (3d Dept 1990). Middleton v.