Vol. 17 No. 1
[…] Bare speculation that a plaintiff was using a cell phone at the time of an accident does not, of itself, warrant disclosure of records.82 For more information, see the article by Andrea M. Alonso and Kevin G. Faley titled “Social Media and Cell Phone Requests: Not a LOL Matter” in the Summer 2013 “Defendant” journal. When a party receives a copy of a subpoena directed to its accountant that seeks financial records, the party can potentially object to their disclosure “on the basis of their confidential and private nature.”84
particulars of such party’s claim.” CPLR 3042 provides procedure as to a demand, response, amendment, failure to respond, and penalties. Under 3042(a), “a demand for a bill of particulars shall be made by serving a written demand stating the items concerning which particulars are desired.” Within thirty days of service of a demand, “the party on whom the demand is made shall serve a bill of particulars complying with each item of the demand, except any item to which the party objects, in which event the reasons for the objection shall be stated with reasonable particularity.” For changing a bill of particulars, CPLR 3042(b) states: “in any action or proceeding in a court in which a note of issue is required to be filed, a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue.” CPLR 3042(c) addresses failure to respond or to comply with a demand. “If a party fails to respond to a demand in a timely fashion or fails to comply fully with a demand, the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance, or, if such failure is willful, for the imposition of penalties pursuant to subdivision (d) of this rule.” 3042(d) adds that “if a party served with a demand for a bill of particulars willfully fails to provide particulars which the court finds ought to have been provided pursuant to this rule, the court may make such final or conditional order with regard to the failure or refusal as is just”