Vol. 17 No. 1
[…] Basic Discovery Standards, Precautions and Privileges CPLR 3101(a) provides that there “shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action,2 regardless of the burden of proof.”3 “The terms ‘material and necessary’ in this statute must be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity.”4 CPLR 3120 is the statutory source for production of a document or thing: “After commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice ... to produce and permit the party seeking discovery ... to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served.”5 While New York’s judicial system generally fosters a pro-discovery environment, “a party is not entitled
* Bradley J. Corsair is a trial attorney with The Law Offices of Leon R. Kowalski in Brooklyn, New York. Mr. Corsair is also a member of the DANY Board of Directors and its