Vol. 17 No. 1
[…] A plaintiff ’s noncompliance with 202.17 in advance of IMEs can translate to cause for additional IMEs after a plaintiff belatedly exchanges medical reports and/or authorizations. Depending on the circumstances, a further IME by an existing defense medical expert, and/or an IME by a new physician of a different specialty, may be called for.176 The fact that a defendant’s examining physician was placed on a suspension subsequent to the IME and the
Freedom of Information Law The statutory foundation for obtaining information from New York governmental entities is Article 6 of the Public Officers Law, known as the “Freedom of Information Law” or “FOIL.”168 As stated in Public Officers Law § 84, “government is the public’s business” and “the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press, should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article.” A litigant dissatisfied with a response to a FOIL request for information may commence a CPLR article 78 proceeding to compel a governmental respondent to comply with a FOIL request.