Risk Reduction Committee Meeting 2019 Texas REALTORS® Winter Meeting Saturday, February 9, 2019 11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Texas 1 Hyatt Regency Austin, Texas
[…] Texas law only enforces such provisions if they are an enforceable liquidated-damage provision, and not when they are an unenforceable penalty. BMG Direct Mktg., Inc. v. Peake, 178 S.W.3d 763, 766 (Tex. 2005). The Texas Supreme Court first discussed this distinction in Stewart v. Basey: “[T]o be enforceable as liquidated damages the damages must be uncertain and the stipulation must be reasonable.” 245 S.W.2d 484, 486 (Tex. 1952) (emphasis added). This rule has been written and rewritten, 3 but each iteration requires a reasonable amount, just like Section 92.019.
3
See, e.g., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.718(a) (“Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated
Page 108
The statute also incorporates the common-law requirement that liquidateddamage provisions are only enforceable when damages are “incapable of precise calculation.”