Risk Reduction Committee Meeting 2019 Texas REALTORS® Winter Meeting Saturday, February 9, 2019 11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Texas 1 Hyatt Regency Austin, Texas
[…] Heritage Res., 939 S.W.2d at 121. “When the language is plain, it must be enforced as written.” Phillips, 812 S.W.2d at 618. The plain meaning of “SELLER’S DISCLOSURE NOTICE PURSUANT TO 5.008, TEXAS PROPERTY CODE (Notice)” is that section 5.008 of the property code, and not section 5.008 plus TAR-1414, is what Aflalo and the Harrises agreed Aflalo was obligated to disclose. Finally, the Harrises argue section 5.008 of the property code required Aflalo to make additional disclosures of TAR-1414, that is, they assert Aflalo’s failure to complete and deliver TAR-1414 violated section 5.008 of the property code and thereby breached the contract. The Harrises point out section 5.008 provides for minimum disclosures and permits disclosure to be made on “a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section.” PROP. CODE § 5.008(a) (Supp.). Next, the Harrises point out that in the notice form provided in section 5.008(b) after a place to check “Present Flood Insurance Coverage,” the disclosure notice states, “If the answer to any of the above is yes, explain. (Attach additional sheets if necessary).” Id. at § 5.008(b) (¶ 4 of statutory form). The Harrises –13–
Page 56
argue that form TAR-1406’s statement, “If yes, attach TAR-1414,” is substantially similar to section 5.008(b)’s, “If . . . yes, explain. (Attach additional sheets if necessary).”