Risk Reduction Committee Meeting 2019 Texas REALTORS® Winter Meeting Saturday, February 9, 2019 11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Texas 1 Hyatt Regency Austin, Texas
[…] Page 76
The text of subsection (a) supports this conclusion. It requires a seller to submit a disclosure notice that is substantially similar to the prescribed form, and it allows the seller to include additional items. This confirms that a notice can be substantially similar to the prescribed form even though it contains additional language, as TAR-1406 does. Because TAR-1406 was substantially similar to the prescribed form and contained all of the items in the prescribed form as well as additional items, it complied with subsection 5.008(a). Subsection 5.008(d) Subsection (d) provides that “The notice shall be completed to the best of the seller’s belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller.” Subsection (d) does not distinguish between the prescribed form and a substantially similar one that contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the prescribed form. Subsection (d) simply requires that “The notice” be completed.