Risk Reduction Committee Meeting 2019 Texas REALTORS® Winter Meeting Saturday, February 9, 2019 11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Texas 1 Hyatt Regency Austin, Texas
[…] Again, he is correct that nowhere in the text of section 5.008 is there a stated requirement for a seller to deliver TAR-1414 or state its contents. Aflalo points out that he disclosed what section 5.008 of the property code required him to disclose: whether the property was “Located in 100-Year Floodplain” and whether he had “Present Flood Insurance.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.008(b) (Supp.) (statutory form at ¶ 4). If he checked “yes” to either disclosure, section 5.008 instructed, “If the answer to any of the above is yes, explain (Attach additional sheets if necessary).” Id. Section 5.008 then provided three blank lines for explanation. Id. Aflalo asserts the disclosures he made on form TAR-1406 completely –10–
Page 53