1 2 3 4 5 6
[…] Briefly stated, the procedural provisions of SEPA constitute an environmental full disclosure law. Norway Hill Pres. & Prot. Ass 'n v. King County Council, 87 Wn.2d 267, 272, 552 P.2d 674 (1976). SEPA attempts to shape the state's future environment by deliberation, not default. Stempel v. Dep't of Water Res., 82 Wn.2d at 118; Loveless v. Yantis, 82 Wn.2d 754, 765-66, 513 P.2d 1023 (1973). In essence, SEPA requires that the "presently unquantified environmental amenities and values will be given appropriate consideration in decision making along with economic and technical considerations." RCW 43.21C.030(2)(b); see also Norway Hill, 87 Wn.2d at 272 (1976).
5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
202. RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c), a critical section of SEPA, requires all counties to:
13
15
203. Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on:
16
204.
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action;
205.
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
206.
should the proposal be implemented;
207.
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action;
14
17 18 19 20
208. (iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term
21 22 23
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES, DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF – ASBESTOS EXPOSURE IN TINAS COMA DEVELOPMENT 56 of 64.
24
1 2
209.
3
productivity; and
210. (v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.
4 5
211. Thus, under RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c), major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment require an environmental impact statement. Cheney v. Mountlake Terrace, 87 Wn.2d 338, 344, 552 P.2d 184 (1976); Davidson Serles & Assocs. v. City of Kirkland, 159 Wn. App. at 634 (2011).
6 7 8
212. An administrative rule implementing SEPA defines "major action" circularly:
9 10