No. S182629
[…] [Citation.] Most notably, in 1990, the Legislature both broadened the definitions of terms used in the law (§ 391) as well as created an additional tool, known as a prefiling order (§ 391.7), by which courts may counter vexatious litigants’ misuse of our justice system ....”
9
(In re R.H., supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 688; see also Camerado Ins. Agency, Inc. v. Superior Court (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 838, 843 [explaining that the intent of 1990 amendments was “to broaden the reach of the vexatious litigant statute” and describing “expansive nature of the amendments”].) Section 391.7, subdivision (a) provides that “the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” Subdivision (b) further provides that “[t]he presiding judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment and delay.” The statute defines “litigation” to mean “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” (§ 391, subd. (a).) As part of the same 1990 bill that enacted section 391.7, the Legislature also added two new categories of “vexatious litigant” in section 391, subdivision (b). The first includes anyone who “[i]n any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 391, subd. (b)(3).) The second includes anyone who “[h]as previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record.” (§ 391, subd. (b)(4).) The Legislature also modified the definition of “plaintiff” to clarify that it includes “an attorney at law acting ///