No. S182629
[…] By its terms, section 391.7 applies to any “litigation” that is: (i) “new,” i.e., occurring after entry of the prefiling order (Forrest, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 196); (ii) filed “in any court of this state”; and (iii) prosecuted “in propria persona.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a).) None of these limitations excludes pending actions or proceedings, which are part of the statutory definition of “litigation.” (§ 391, subd. (a).) 16
The Court of Appeal apparently relied on the language of section 391.7, subdivision (a) stating that the vexatious litigant must seek permission from “the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a), emphasis added.) However, this phrase merely identifies which presiding judge must give permission; it does not purport to limit the type of litigation for which a vexatious litigant must seek permission.