No. S182629
[…] (Ex. A to Pet. for Review, pp. 12-13, citing Wolfgram, supra, 53 Cal.App.4th at pp. 55-57, 60; Luckett v. Panos (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 77, 81; In re R.H., supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 702; Kobayashi v. Superior Court (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 536, 541.) The Court of Appeal stated: “Given the important constitutional concerns that section 391.7 implicates, we conclude that the statute should not be broadly interpreted. Rather, it should be applied strictly according to its terms.” (Id. at p. 13.) This reasoning is flawed. The cases cited by the Court of Appeal merely observed that section 391.7 is narrowly drawn in substance, because it allows vexatious litigants to continue to prosecute lawsuits either with counsel or with the permission of the presiding judge upon a showing that the lawsuit “has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.” (§ 391.7, subd. (b).) In other words, “[w]hen the vexatious litigant knocks on the courthouse door with a colorable claim, he may enter.”