No. S182629
[…] For example, “[a]lthough the language of the statute refers to a person who is representing himself in propria persona, it has also been applied to a person represented by counsel where counsel acts as a mere puppet or conduit for the client’s abusive litigation tactics.” (In re Natural Gas Anti-Trust Cases, supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at p. 394, citing In re Shieh (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1154 , 1166-1167.)
3
In 2002, the Legislature amended section 391.7 by adding the following provision: “For purposes of this section, ‘litigation’ includes any petition, application, or motion other than a discovery motion, in a proceeding under the Family Code or Probate Code, for any order.” (§ 391.7, subd. (d).)