IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, Bryan was given the
opportunity to review the last-arriving documents and to amend his postconviction motion if those documents contained newly discovered evidence.7
Thus, Bryan cannot and did not shown any reason to hold
any of the responding agencies in noncompliance.
7
Moreover, it should be noted that Bryan did not request a finding of noncompliance at either the October 11 or October 13, 1999 hearing. - 20 -
Moreover, his complaint regarding the lack of affidavits (Emergency Motion at 35 n.7) was not well-founded.
Subsection
119.19(e) provides that, after a warrant is signed, counsel may make additional public records requests “of a person or agency that the defendant has previously requested to produce such records,” and, if no such records exist, the agency will file an affidavit to that effect with the trial court; in this case, that would apply to FDLE and the Office of the State Attorney, both of which have supplied all requested records.